2014 Oscar Nominations Are HERE! Find Out Who Might Win The Golden Statue

Photo: Vulture
16 Jan2014
202 0
Photo:Oscars

Photo:Oscars

American Hustle,” “Gravity” and “12 Years A Slave,” all landed many Oscar nominations for the 86th ceremony, announced on Thursday, January 16.

“American Hustle” and “Gravity” both earned 10 nominations with “12 Years A Slave” earning 9 noms. “Captain Phillips,” “Dallas Buyers Club” and “The Wolf of Wall Street” also earned nominations for this year’s awards show.

The 2014 Oscars airs LIVE Sunday, March 2 at 7e/4p on ABC with host Ellen DeGeneres.

CONGRATS to all the nominees! Check them out below.

Who do you think will take home an Oscar this year?

Follow Glambergirlblog.com on Twitter and Instagram @glambergirlblog

Best Picture
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Actor
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club ”

Best Actress
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

Best Animated Feature
“Frozen”
“The Croods”
“The Wind Rises”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”

Achievement in cinematography
“The Grandmaster”, Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity”, Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska”, Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners”, Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design
“American Hustle”, Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster”, William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby”, Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman”, Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave”, Patricia Norris

Best Director
“American Hustle”, David O. Russell
“Gravity”, Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska”, Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave”, Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street”, Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature
The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom, Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing
“American Hustle”, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips”, Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club”, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity”, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave”, Joe Walker

Best foreign language film 
“The Broken Circle Breakdown”, Belgium
“The Great Beauty”, Italy
“The Hunt”, Denmark
“The Missing Picture”, Cambodia
“Omar”, Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Dallas Buyers Club”, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”, Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger”, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score
“The Book Thief”, John Williams
“Gravity”, Steven Price
“Her”, William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena”, Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks”, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design
“American Hustle”, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity”, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby”, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her”, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave”, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film
Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions, Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing
“All Is Lost”, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips”, Oliver Tarney
“Gravity”, Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor”, Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing
“Captain Phillips”, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity”, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis”, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor”, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects
“Gravity”, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3”, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger”, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness”, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Before Midnight”, Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips”, Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena”, Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave”, Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street”, Screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay
“American Hustle”, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine”, Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club”, Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her”, Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska”, Written by Bob Nelson

You May Also Like

No Comments

CommentLuv badge